Thursday, December 04, 2008

I GOT IT!!

Yoohooo!!! I got the book!!! The Tales of Beedle the Bard.
It’s the popular collection of children fairytales in the Wizarding world. The one that Albus Dumbledore bequeathed to Hermione Granger on Harry Potter 7th book.

As Wikipedia and other sources said, the book was originally produced in limited edition of only seven copies, each handwritten and illustrated by J.K. Rowling. Six of the books are given to the six people who were most involved with the Harry Potter series. Who they would be? Me?? (*ngarep, haha..).
The seventh copy then? The seventh handwritten copy is going to be sold in the auction o raise funds for The Children’s Voice charity campaign. And the news said that the book was already auctioned last 13 December 2007, at Sotheby’s in London. The starting price was £30,000 ($62,000), and originally was expected to sell for approximately £50,000 ($103,000).
And yeah.. so many people want it that made the closing bid far exceeded all projections. The book is won with a total of £1.95 million ($3.98 million) by a representative from London fine art dealers, Hazlitt Gooden and Fox on behalf of Amazon. It is said to be the highest purchase price for a modern literary manuscript at the date. Wow!! The children are so lucky.

What about us Harry Potter fans? The book is only produced in seven copies!! Can’t we read it too?
Well, luckily, on 31 July 2008, it was announced that they will also published The Tales of Beedle the Bard for public. YAY!! They came in standard and collector’s edition. We are lucky too!!

I saw the book order announcement at Popular (Singapore) some time ago and I want to order, but I don’t live there and I’m already back to Indonesia by the time the book is released (4/12/08), so I thought I’ll buy it in Indo.
When I got back to Surabaya, I visit one of well known bookstore here and the place where I ordered previous J.k. Rowling’s books before, and DANG!! They don’t have it; they don’t even know what book is that. Yaelah maaakk.. zhen me ban ne? Well, I just put my name there in the book order list and just hope that they’ll have it by then.
Lucky again! They called yesterday (03/12/08), saying that the book has arrived and I can make an order/book the book first, but can only take it at the launching date, which is today. I was around the bookstore last night and just decided to go there and make the payment for the book, hehe.. I already touch it last night and was tempted to open and take a sneak peak of it, but I hold my self, haha.. It won’t be fun to see it first, right?

I was browsing for the book picture to put here just now and I found.. OMG.. the collector’s edition!! SO WANT IT!!! I WANT I WANT!! But had to buy it through Amazon while the exchange rate is really expensive nowadays.. hiks hiks..
They have so many goodies in it.. For sure, it will feature ten illustrations by J.k. Rowling that is not included in the standard edition or the original handcrafted edition. There are also other miscellaneous objects such as replica gemstones, metal skull, cornes, clasp and an emerald ribbon. And most of all, it will also be an exclusive reproduction of J. K. Rowling's handwritten introduction. How can you not want it?!

Well, I’ll just satisfy myself with the standard edition for now..
Sssstt! Do not disturb! I’m going to read my Tales of Beedle the Bard..

Good night..

4 comments:

Angel said...

I bought this book too when I saw the ad!! xD Still reading the beginning of chapter 1, though. I hope the stories are as good as the tale of three brothers xD

Jeanne M. Wigoena said...

@ Angel : it's nice.. I just read until chapter3, so far, I like "The Fountain of Fair Fortune"
(^^,)*

initialb said...

arghh...i want it too. can i order it in taiwan? u guys read it in english or indo? hope taiwan also hv the english one. yeah....hermione rock!! ^0^

Jeanne M. Wigoena said...

@ Initialb : I don't know about Taiwan, but they must have it in big bookstore. You can try them.
Or, if you still couldn't find one, try Amazon.com?

I read the English one, well, it's just published. For the Indonesian version, perhaps we should wait until it's translated, about a half until a year.

Hope you can find it Initialb!!