Saturday, June 27, 2009

Alice in Wonderland Through the Looking Glass..

Have you seen or read Alice in Wonderland??
I think we all have known this story since we're kids.. about a little girl named Alice Kingsley who followed a white rabbit, dressed in a coat and carrying a watch (which is not usual, even to our eyes, right?). She followed the rabbit to a rabbit's hole which then lead her to a fantasy world.. where she met the Red Queen, Catepillar, Mad Hatter, March hare, Dormouse, Chessire cat (quite an attractive character, right?) and faced some fascinating yet strange adventure..
You like the story? Well, I do (^^,)*

And have you heard? They say that Tim Burton is going to make Alice in Wonderland movie!! YAY!!
It stars famous actors and actresses too.. such as Johnny Depp as Mad Hatter, Helena Bonham Carter as the Red Queen, Anne Hathaway as the White Queen, Stephen Fry as the Cheshire Cat, Alan Rickman as the Caterpillar, Crispin Glover as the Knave of Hearts and Matt Lucas (star of Little Britain) casts as Tweedledum and Tweedledee. Last but not least, a 19 year old Australian actrees named Mia Wasikowsa will play as Alice.
It is said that they start filming since May 2008 and the movie was originally to be released in 2009, but it was pushed to March 5, 2010.
How it will be? hmm.. I have no idea.. but I found some pictures of the characters and I think it will be exciting!!
Photo taken from here.

Hmm.. I just realized, my posts are always about movie lately.. hehe.. well, love movies, what can I do?
Oh yea, before I forgot.. I saw my friend's post, about this cute movie based on a true story of a faithful dog named Hachiko. I want to see he it too (add it on my list already), it stars Richard Gere too.. handsome old man, hahaha..

Here's the trailer..


Have a great Sunday!!
Mum, Dad & 3 little brothers are coming today.. I'm going to pick them up at the airport. YAY!!

9 comments:

Angels said...

I think Tim Burton's version will be scary, not happy ending story. Dunno sih, hehehe dia kan suka buat yg dark-version :p Aku sih berharap dia buat yg versi cerita yg not happy endign. :p Me cant wait either xD

Hachiko sepertinya bagus. pasti sedih :( Btw, you should watch "Hearty Paws" too. ini juga sedih banget. ttg anjing yg loyal sama majikannya. Korean movie. suka diputer di Celestial Channel.

Angie said...

wah..hachiko difilmin ya ternyata...

hiks..hiks menyedihkan pasti filmnya...

Jeanne M. Wigoena said...

@ Angel: iya..film2 dia kan berkesan ngeri2 gitu..
Tapi make up nya keren2 yah..
Hearty Paws yg main dua anak kecil itu yah? kalo bener, berarti aku dah nonton, sedih jg tuh..

@ Angie: waa..dah tau cerita nya Hachiko ya? aku baru tau nih, makanya jd penasaran jg liat film nya (^^,)*

joanne said...

wah film favoritku wkt kecil...
heheheh
pernah pas nonton lampu mati...
nangis2 deh aku..
trus papaku telpon PLN kakwkkwkaka
tapi kayaknya baru nyadar kalo papaku dulu cuman pura2 aja kayaknya
wakkakakkak

Jiewa said...

Film besutan Tim Burton biasanya nyentrik dan unik2. Trus dia sering bange pake Johnny Depp ama Helena Bonham Carter :D

Jeanne M. Wigoena said...

@ Joanne: pura2 telpon gitu?hehehe.. emang lah, segala macam dlakuin ama ortu buat ngehibur kita, hehehe..

@ Jiewa: maka e pengen nonton Jie..hehe..aplg kan Johnny Depp emang watak gtu..(^^,)*

shine ju said...

yeah.. ga sabar nunggu pilm na..

Pandu said...

Ow.. that Hachiko.. I think that dog is a legend.. somewhere in Japan perfecture.. (I read it somewhere in kaskus I think kekeke..)
Thanks for visiting my blog Jeanne :) nice to know you.. I love to watch movie too actually ^^

benny said...

alice, wajib nonton tuh. pokoknya semua pelem arahan tim burton tuh wajib punya. pa lagi kalo yg maen joni depp. emng bener joni depp sering bgt maen di filmnya tim burton. tapi keduanya emg cocok sih. sama2 sedikit nyentrik, tapi tetep cool abizz. lol